Pete Atkin Gig List 1970-77

(Solo except where indicated; name in brackets is act or charity being supported)

1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977


1970

Jan   28     The Dulwich Group
Feb    4     Jerico FC, Welwyn GC
Mar   19     Nat West FC, London
Apl    9     Fox, Islington Green
      28     Three Horse Shoes, NW3
Jun    6     Turville, Oxon
      25     Fox, Islington Green
Jul   26     Hintlesham Festival, Suffolk
Sep   10     Fox, Islington Green
Oct    6     Three Horse Shoes, NW3
      28     The Dulwich Group
Nov    4     Christchurch Coll FC, Canterbury
       7     Cambridge FC
Dec    8     Chelsea Folk


1971

Feb    8     Half Moon, Putney
Mar    8     Half Moon, Putney
      11     Fox, Islington Green
      17     Jerico FC, Welwyn
May    4     Three Horse Shoes, NW3
      19     Holy Ground, Bayswater
Jun    3     Fairfield Halls, Croydon (Steeleye Span)
      15     St John's Coll, Cambridge
      19     Chelsea Coll, Eastbourne
Aug   19     Barnet & Whetstone
Sep  1-4     Folk Cottage, Rose, Cornwall
Oct   11     Hanging Lamp, Richmond
      20     Lord Raglan, London
      27     Dulwich FC
Nov    3     Christchurch Coll FC, Canterbury
      14     Blythe Hill Tavern
      22     Tabbies', Ealing
Dec   30     Norwich


1972

Jan   10     Richmond
      16     Basingstoke
      25     Watford Coll
      28     Peterborough
Feb    7     Hop Poles, Enfield
      21     Hades, Camden Town
      27     Folk for WOW
Mar    3     ICA, London
      20     Tabbies FC, Ealing
      27     Man In The Moon, Stevenage
      28     Three Horse Shoes, NW3
Apr    4     Music Workshop
       7     Wm Cobbett, Farnham
      18     Crooked Billet, Walthamstow
      20     Northampton
May    5     Rose FC, Cornwall
       6     Pipers' FC, Penzance
       7     Padstow FC
      22     Hanging Lamp, Richmond
Jun    7     Richmond Community Folk
      28     Dulwich Group
Jul    1     Battersea Park (War On Want) 
       3     Boggery FC, Solihull
      15     Monk's Kirby FC
      28     Napton, Oxon
      29     Well Hall Th, Blackheath (Al Stewart)
      30     Cambridge Folk Festival [club tent]
Aug   15     Down River FC, Walthamstow
      25     St George's Hall, Exeter
Sep    1     Star Inn FC, Portsmouth
      28     Sheen Grammar School
      29     Lobster Pot, Instow, N Devon
Oct    5     Country House Hotel, Torquay
       6     Folk Cottage, Goonhavern
       7     Pipers' FC, Penzance
       8     Kelly College, Tavistock
       9     Athenaeum Th, Plymouth
      10     Ealing Tech [Freshers' week]
      12     Seymour Hotel, Totnes
      13     Ealing Tech FC
      31     Lady Mitchell Hall, Cambridge (Lou Reed)
Nov    9     Watford Tech FC
      17     Trinity Coll, Dublin
      19     Queen's U, Belfast
      21     Leeds Poly
      22     Marquee (RCA)
      22     White Elephant On The River
      29     White Elephant On The River
      30     White Elephant On The River
Dec    1     White Elephant On The River
       2     Stourbridge Tennis Club
      19     Down River FC


1973

Jan   14     Southampton U FC
      19     Lady Mitchell Hall, Cambridge
      21     The Nashville Room, W. London
      22     Priory Hall FC, Dudley
      23     Enfield Coll, Middlesex Poly
      26     Homerton Coll, Cambridge
      28     Dale Hall, Liverpool U
Feb    4     Burnt Oak, N. London
       7     Ship & Rainbow, Wolverhampton
      11     Cheery Trees FC, Alcester
      12     Ealing Tech
      16     Fosseway Club, RAF Colerne
      19     Swansea U (Richard Thompson)
      23     Cobden Arms, Peterborough
      28     Goldsmith's College, Lewisham
Mar    1     Golden Hart, Evesham
       9     Ealing Tech [lunchtime]
       9     Bath U
      11     P.E. Coll, Bedford
      15     Cardiff U FC
      21     Plymouth Poly FC
      22     South Bank Poly
      30     Bolton Town Hall
Apr    2     Hop Poles, Enfield
      25     Down River FC, Brentwood
May    6     King's Head, Ongar
      18     Ampthill RFC FC
      19     Keswick TT Coll, Norwich
      20     Studio 4 FC, Norwich
      22     South Bank Poly
      23     Lincoln Coll, Oxford
      24     The Castle, Plaistow
      25     Redbridge Tech, Ilford
      27     Hull Arts Centre
Jun    3     Cutty Wren, Hythe
       6     Shenstone New Coll, Bromsgrove
       7     Attic Folk, Royston
      12     Thatched Barn FC
      15     No 10 Club, RAF Valley, Anglesey
      16     Langwith Coll, York
      19     Caius Coll, Cambridge
      21     Parish Folk, Richmond
      25     Newcastle Arms, Retford
      29     Leyton Assembly Hall (Shelter)
Jul   31     Marchioness of Bute, Cardiff
Aug    2     Greenwich Th (Magna Carta)
       5     Pavilion, Worthing (Julie Felix)
       7     Down River, Leyton
      16     Troubadour, Chelsea
      18     Well Hall Th, Eltham (Gallagher & Lyle)
      20     Dome Brighton (Procol Harum)
      21     The Artesian FC, W2
Sep    2     Toby FC, West Pennard
       3     Village Pump FC, Trowbridge
       6     Rode, Frome
      14     Organ Inn, Ewell
      19     St John's Coll, York
      20     Fairfield Halls, Croydon (Magna Carta)
      21     Swan, Truro
      22     Pipers FC, Penzance
      29     Kingston Poly (Caravan)
      30     Down River, Ongar
Oct    3     Lancastrian Hall, Swinton
       4     UEA
       5     Ealing Tech
      11     Watford Tech
      12     All Saints' Coll, Tottenham
      17     Warwick U
      24     Kent U
      31     Dulwich
Nov    4     Cardiff Coll of Ed
       7     Westfield Coll, NW3
       8     Bristol U FC
       9     Leeds Poly
      11     Hull Arts Centre
      13     George Inn, Morden
      14     Leamington Spa Centre (Labi Siffre)
      16     Q.E. Coll, W8
      17     Langwith Coll, York
      20     Shelter FC, N21
      29     Shakespeare's Head, Carnaby St
Dec    4     Artesian FC, W2
       5     UWIST, Cardiff
       6     Well Hall Coll
       7     AERE Harwell FC
      15     Hemel Hempstead
      17     Hop Poles, Enfield
      22     King's Hall, Hackney


1974

Jan   13     Corbett Th, Debden
      16     Milton Keynes Coll of Ed
      21     Exeter U FC
      31     Shakespeare's Head, W1
Feb    3     Nag's Head, High Wycombe
       4     Royal Holloway Coll, Egham
       8     Lanchester Poly
      14     White Bear, Hounslow
      16     Marlowe Th, Canterbury (Julie Felix)
      17     Festival Hall, Corby (Magna Carta)
      20     Rickmansworth FC
      22     Durham U (Man)
      24     Granada, Sutton (Julie Felix)
      26     Glamorgan Poly
      28     Cardiff Coll of Ed
Mar    5     Bristol Poly
       9     Hillel House, W1
      11     Norwood Tech
      14     Cardiff U
      20     Caledonian Hall, Inverness
      21     Music Hall, Aberdeen
      22     Caley Cinema , Edinburgh
      23     Caird Hall, Dundee
      24     City Hall, Glasgow
      26     Artesian FC, W2
Apr    2     Medway Folk Centre, Chatham
       3     Mid-Herts Coll of Ed, Welwyn

Apr   26     Lady Mitchell Hall, Cambridge      )
      27     St Mary's Coll, Durham U           )
      28     Humberside Th, Hull                )
      30     UEA                                )
May    1     Loughborough U                     )     "The Road Of Silk" tour
       3     York U                             )         with Mama Flyer
       4     Nottingham U                       )      (Les Davidson, el gtr
       5     Shaw Th, London                    )     Maurice Adamson, bs gtr
       8     Swansea U                          )         Andy Munro, dms)
       9     Bristol U                          )
      10     Birmingham U                       )
      11     Cardiff U                          )

May   22     Uxbridge FC
      23     Shakespeare's Head, W1
      31     White Horse, Egham
Jun    2     Clare Coll, Cambridge
       4     Three Horse Shoes, NW3
      11     Harefield FC, Ruislip
      16     Down River FC, Debden
      22     Norwich Folk Festival
      28     Intimate Theatre, Palmers Green
      30     Nag's Head, High Wycombe
Jul    2     Medway FC, Chatham
       6     Centre Point, Epping
      14     Victoria Palace Th (Amnesty)
      19     Anson Hall, NW2
Aug    6     The Garden, Penzance
      10     Liverpool Stadium (JSB Band)
      18     Civic Hall, Guildford (Man)
      20     King George's Park, Wandsworth
      24     County Hotel,. Taunton (Man)
      25     Pavilion Torquay (Man)
      27     Locarno, Bristol (Man)
Sep   25     Unity Th, NW1 (NCCL)
      26     Univ Coll Sch, NW3
Oct    2     Portsmouth Poly
       3     Durham U
      13     Bounds Green FC

Oct   20     Civic Hall, Gravesend              )
      24     Leeds Poly                         )
      25     Strathclyde U                      )
      26     Heriot Watt U, Edinburgh           )
      27     New Palace Th, Newark              )
Nov    1     Trent Poly, Nottingham             )
       3     Arts Th, Cambridge                 )
       4     Birmingham U                       )
       5     Manchester Poly                    )      "Secret Drinker" tour
       6     Ilford Town Hall                   )  w/Campbell, Levens, Seopardie;
       7     Q Mary's Coll, London              )             Isotope
       8     Community Centre, Slough           )
       9     Bolton IT                          )
      10     Birmingham Rep Th                  )
      11     Brunel U, Uxbridge                 )
      15     Bristol U                          )
      16     Cardiff U                          )
      17     New London Th, Drury Lane          )

Dec    5     Fairfield Halls, Croydon
     
  
1975
  
Jan    3     Swan Inn Truro
       4     Pipers FC Penzance
       5     Odyssey FC Westcliff-on-Sea
      23     St John's Coll Cambridge
      26     Liverpool U
      31     Nottingham U 
Feb    2     Blacksmith's Arms, Epping
      10     Manchester U
      12     Regal, Redruth
      13     Shakespeare's Head, W1
      14     Greenwich Borough Hall (Labi Siffre)
      16     Guildhall Plymouth
      22     Redland Coll Bristol
      24     Playhouse, Salisbury
Mar    1     LSE
       8     Oxford Union
Jun    7     Barking Folk Centre
      16     Exeter U
      29     Blacksmith's Arms, Epping
Jul   18     De Doelen, Rotterdam (Leo Kottke)
      25     Ebbisham Hall, Epsom
Aug   17     Centre Hotel, Portsmouth [never did get paid]
      28     Shakespeare's Head, London W1
Sep    7     Nag's Head, High Wycombe
    9-10     [demo sessions, Pathway studios]
      18     BBC Studio 4 Maida Vale [Neil Campbell (gtrs); Dick
             Lewin (bs); Roger Odell (d); PA - Lonesome L.  Lane, E. 
             Knight, Uncle SB, Stranger in town]
      21     Blacksmith's Arms, Epping [with Clive - unannounced
             tour rehearsal]
      23     Fairfield Halls, Croydon
      25     University College School, Hampstead
   
Oct    2     Sheffield Poly                     )
      16     Portsmouth Poly                    )
      17     Bristol U                          )
      19     Oxford Union                       )
      24     U of Sussex                        )
      25     Cardiff U                          )
      26     Nottingham Playhouse               )
      28     Liverpool U                        )
      29     [Granada TV - w/Tony Wilson]       )
      29     Hull U                             )
      30     Glasgow U                          )	
      31     Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh        )    "Together at Last" tour
Nov    1     Durham U                           )        with Clive James
       2     Middlesbrough Town Hall            )
       5     Manchester Poly                    )
       6     Leeds Poly                         )
       7     York U                             )
       8     Birmingham U                       )
       9     Shaw Theatre, London [2 shows]     )
      10     Lady Mitchell Hall, Cambridge      )
      11     Brunel U                           )
      12     Loughborough U                     )
      14     Alsager College, Crewe             )
      15     Newcastle U                        )
  
Nov   18     Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead
Dec    6     Weybridge Hall
       9     Three Horseshoes, Hampstead
     
  
1976
  
Jan    4     Bounds Green Folk Club
Mar   10     Beursschouwburg, Brussels (supp. To Kursaal Flyers)
      11     RASA Club, Utrecht (do.)
      12     Paradiso, Amsterdam (do.)
      13     Stokvishal, Arnhem (do.)
Apr   25     Blacksmith's Arms, Epping
      29     Warwick U
May    6     Loyola Hall, N16
      10     Stonehouse FC, Bristol
      23     Centre Hotel Portsmouth
Jun    2     Lamb FC Eastbourne
      18     Bradford U
      19     Jesus Coll.  Oxford Summer Ball
Jul   25     Wakes Festival Wigan
Aug   14     Lindisfarne Centre, Southend
    26-9     Traverse Th, Edinburgh [4 shows]
Oct    7     UCS Hampstead
      13     Norwich Festival
Nov   13     Oxford union
      16     Three Horse Shoes, Hampstead
      25     Bath U
      30     Sheffield Poly

   
1977
  
Feb   12     Nottingham U                       )
      15     Keynes Coll, U of Kent             )	
      16     Cambridge Union Soc                )
      19     Durham U                           )
      20     Leeds Poly                         )
      23     [session for BBC Transcription     )      "Master of the Revels"
                Service, with Andy Fernbach,    )     tour, with Andy Fernbach
                Tony Coe, Mike Beale, Herbie    )
                Flowers, Andy Munro]            )
      25     Lanchester Poly, Rugby             )
      28     Collegiate Th London  [now Blooms- )
Mar    1     Collegiate Th London    bury Th]   )

Mar    2     Leicester Poly
       3     Liverpool U
Apr   22     Jacquard Club, Norwich
      28     St John's Coll FC, Cambridge

1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977

Pete Atkin icon

Home | Discography